Story Tools

Date of Issue: January 20, 2010

Dolphin Dash: A running success

Runners of all ages woke up early Jan.16 to participate in the fourth annual Dolphin Dash 5k race and 1-mile fun run.

“I really think after the fourth year this race is catching on. We’ve had more students from Anna Maria Elementary School and others participate this year,” said race organizer Becky Walter.

On your mark
Runners get ready at the starting line of the fourth annual Dolphin Dash. Islander Photos: Courtesy: Carla Kuizon

The overcast weather along with breezy conditions, was at least warmer than the prior two weeks, and didn’t stop anyone from running, jogging or walking.

At 8 a.m. runners took off from the AME parking lot and made their way to Holmes Boulevard and the turn-around point at 75th Street, then ran back to the finish line at AME.

For those who didn’t want to run the 5k race, a 1-mile fun run started off at 9 a.m.

More than 130 people pre-registered for the event and some 40 additional runners registered the day of the race.

“Last night I kept getting text messages until late at night from people telling me they wanted to sign up for the race,” Walters said.

“I really am proud of everyone and of the turn out we’ve had, but we couldn’t do it without the Holmes Beach Police Department, the Bradenton Runners Club or all of our great sponsors,” Walter said.

And for AME students who are interested in pursuing their running pastime, Walter will hold tryouts for the school track team later during this month for third-, fourth- and fifth-graders.

Female winners
First Overall Tara Homick
19:13
Masters Winner Sandy Meneley
22:43
Grand Masters Winner Sherry Storms
29:50:00
Senior Grand Masters Carol Westerman
37:09:00
Veteran Grand Masters Gail Ruland 
53:10:00
Male winners
First Overall Lee Rietsma
16:45
MastersWinner Joe Torzok
17:46
Grand Masters Winner Frank Davis
21:26
Senior Grand Masters Don Utsinger
22:01
Veteran Grand Masters Gerry Repple
26:20:00
Females winners by age group
9 and under
1 Ashleigh Rodhouse
27:02:00
2 Tori Walter
35:02:00
3 Sophia Belsito
47:53:00
4 Brooke Capparelli
52:14:00
5 Anni Walter 
52:15:00
12-Oct
1 Sydney Cornell
24:31:00
2 Jackie Burgess
28:19:00
3 Madeline Valadie
28:19:00
4 Emma Peery
30:51:00
5 Emma Moneuse
31:39:00
6 Anna Marie Albers
33:29:00
7 Kia Kern
36:27:00
13-15 
1 Kelsey Holbrook
24:32:00
2 Elizabeth Shirey
24:52:00
3 Lauren Demo
27:58:00
4 Amanda Holbrook
35:37:00
20-24 
1 Kayleen Wichlinsk
27:24:00
2 Colleen Rygiel
29:44:00
3 Libby Vermeulen
34:16:00
4 Kimberly Kuizon
37:32:00
25-29 
1 Maggie Jones
23:48
2 Stephanie McKeon
27:22:00
3 Lacey Nash
27:25:00
4 Andrea Toll
30:02:00
5 Sharla Sharkey
31:05:00
6 Krisy Mast
31:23:00
30-34
1 Shannan Hauser
22:27
2 Heidi Johnston
24:12:00
3 Abby Toole
24:32:00
4 Meredith Cebelak
32:28:00
5 Tara Karas
35:24:00
6 Carrie Renniger
36:19:00
7 Katie Berzowski
40:26:00
35-39
1 Tracey Rossi
21:48
2 Nicole Rodhous 
22:47
3 Jennifer Nichols
25:15:00
4 Dawn Rappold
34:06:00
40-44 
1 Dominique Kohlen
23:40
2 Roxana Rusu
23:43
3 Tricia Hackworth
23:52
4 Bridget Ratner
26:51:00
5 Christine Fritz
28:18:00
6 Sheryl Southwick
28:55:00
7 Deb Pate 
29:37:00
8 Becky Demo
29:42:00
9 Drinda Proctor
31:00:00
10 Jennifer Hubbs
31:25:00
11 Patti Jones
49:17:00
45-49 
1 Jennifer Glassburn 
25:21:00
2 Tess Nate
26:12:00
3 Maria Yatros 
26:38:00
4 Kay Kay Hardy
28:29:00
5 Lori Sanders
34:30:00
6 Jayne Christenson
37:42:00
7 Laura Ludford
43:09:00
8 Mary Stroud
49:24:00
50-54
1 Sandra McIuer
33:00:00
2 Theresa Collins
34:12:00
3 Celia Strawn
34:42:00
4 Betsy Kern
35:34:00
5 Denise Bell
37:01:00
6 Mary Brown
49:17:00
55-59
1 Ellen Jones
30:51:00
2 Grace Cuff
33:31:00
3 Sandi Warfel
34:36:00
60-64 
1 Virginia Buttermor
39:04:00
Male winners by age group
9 and under 
1 Jack Groves
30:11:00
2 Leo Tilelli
35:51:00
3 Larsen Hackworth
38:00:00
4 Jason Berzowski
40:24:00
5 Andrew Proctor
42:01:00
6 Daniel Sentman
42:45:00
7 Joey Thiel
42:49:00
10 12 
1 Henrik Hellem-Bru
23:19
2 Michael Duffman
24:28:00
3 Brad Duffman
25:42:00
4 Luke Valadie
28:53:00
5 Jacob Talucci
31:37:00
6 Gavin Sentman
34:45:00
7 Cooper Hardy
37:32:00
8 Seth Walter
37:42:00
9 Keegan Murphy
37:43:00
10 George Lardas
42:02:00
11 Jack Walter
42:46:00
13-15
1 Chris Pate
18:40
2 Patrick Ozark
19:22
3 Matthew McFall
20:18
4 Gerado Miron 
22:19
16-19 
1 Mathew Sanchez
18:27
2 Joey Tilelli
23:00
3 Jerry West
28:35:00
20-24 
1 Michael Lamb
17:23
25-29
1 Jason Garden
24:48:00
2 Dwane Mast
27:25:00
30-34
1 Robert Starrett
22:33
2 Don Potocki
24:30:00
3 Lumir Karas
28:36:00
35-39
1 Richard Herring
20:40
2 Ben Urfer
22:07
3 Jim Harwood
24:05:00
4 Louis Najmy
28:37:00
40-44
1 Robert Jones
20:09
2 Paul Zurawski
20:56
3 Jon Rossi
21:46
4 Troy Albers
24:52:00
5 Edward Holbrook
25:57:00
6 David Murphy
26:54:00
7 Steven Brandt
29:32:00
45-49
1 Mickey Hooke
18:38
2 Rick Hengel
21:41
3 Steiner
22:21
4 Rick Hubbs
24:24:00
5 Paul Newhall
25:38:00
50-54
1 Bob Hanly
23:59
2 Sid Imes
24:48:00
3 Anthony Gruppo
26:35:00
4 Tom Dougherty
26:43:00
5 Kent Groves
30:11:00
6 Mike Moreau
34:12:00
7 Jerry Kern
36:31:00
55-59
1 Brent Van Winkle
21:27
2 Ron Shapiro
26:39:00
3 Gary Cacupro
27:43:00
4 Damian Ozark
31:19:00
60-64
1 Mickey West
26:14:00
2 Mike Smith
31:57:00
3 Marlin Short
33:59:00
4 Ron Koper
40:26:00
65-69
1 Silky Sullivan 
23:03
2 Tom Coulin
25:34:00
70-74 
1 Jack Jacobs
28:06:00
2 Sam Starrett
29:05:00
3 Dennis Twomey
30:07:00
4 Gus Swoboda
33:00:00
5 Warren Ruland
53:10:00
75-79
1 Wayne Lammers
29:38:00

For more information on the AME track team, call Walter at 941-383-9675 or e-mail her at rkblackburn@comcast.net.