Advertising Networks of Florida

Sheriff, school district races, party nominations decided

By Bonner Joy, Islander Reporter

Island voters headed to the polls Aug. 14 to mark ballots for partisan candidates in county, state and federal races.

The following results are for Manatee County’s 113 reporting precincts.

In a universal primary contest, winner take all, voters re-elected Manatee County Sheriff Brad Steube with a 78 percent vote of confidence over challenger Bill Waldron, who garnered 21 percent of the vote.

In the Manatee County School Board District 2 non-partisan primary, Dave “Watchdog” Miner will take office with 48 percent of the vote over challengers William S. Chaltis, Robert Moates and Paul Sharff.

In the District 4 school board race, which includes Anna Maria Elementary School, incumbent Bob Gause took 56 percent of the vote over Linda Schaich with just under 44 percent.

School board members — there are five total — are elected districtwide, but each is assigned to represent schools in a specific geographic area.

In the hotly contested contest for U.S. Senate on the Republican ballot, Connie Mack led the race in Manatee County with 54 percent of the vote and statewide by 58 percent over challengers Mike McCalister, Marielena Stuart and Dave Weldon.

On the Democratic ticket, incumbent U.S. Senator Bill Nelson took 78 percent of the Manatee County vote to Glenn Burkett’s 22 percent. Nelson took approximately 79 percent of the vote statewide.

In a close Republican primary race for state attorney in the 12th Judicial Circuit Court in Manatee County, candidate Ed Brodsky garnered 51.49 percent of the Manatee vote, while Peter Lombardo took 48.5 percent. Voting in Desoto and Sarasota counties in the district resulted in 52 percent for Brodsky. He will face Democratic candidate John Torraco on the general election ballot. State attorney Earl Moreland did not seek re-election.

Another contested race among the Republicans saw former Florida Senator Mike Bennett with 37 percent of the vote for supervisor of elections over Ed Bailey with 29 percent, Cortez resident and former County Commissioner Jane von Hahmann with 27 percent and Richard G. Bedford at 7 percent. The primary winner will face Democratic candidate Charles N. Williams Jr. in November.

In a race almost too close to call for the Board of Manatee County Commissioners District 7 at-large seat, fellow Republican Betsy Benac edged out incumbent Joe McClash. Benac took 50.97 percent of the votes to McClash’s 49.02 percent. A recount is likely. If Benac prevails, she will face write-in candidate Thomas Dell in the general election.

Other contests and amendments will appear on the general election ballot for races that were uncontested by party.

Polls were open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. throughout the state Aug. 14, including Manatee County.

On the Island, voters cast ballots at Roser Memorial Community Church in Anna Maria, St. Bernard Catholic and Gloria Dei Lutheran churches in Holmes Beach and Tingley Memorial Library in Bradenton Beach.

The general election, which includes the non-partisan races for Holmes Beach mayor and two commission seats, will take place Nov. 6. Neither Anna Maria nor Bradenton Beach will have a ballot, as no challengers opposed incumbent office holders in the two cities.

 

Total results for the 113 Manatee County precincts reporting in the 2012 primary as posted on the supervisor of elections website are:

Race,Candidate,Party,Votes Received
US Senate – REP,Connie Mack,REP,12928
US Senate – REP,Dave Weldon,REP,3830
US Senate – REP,Marielena Stuart,REP,1939
US Senate – REP,Mike McCalister,REP,5391
US Senate – DEM,Bill Nelson,DEM,9471
US Senate – DEM,Glenn A. Burkett,DEM,2683
US Rep Dist 17 – REP,Joe Arnold,REP,168
US Rep Dist 17 – REP,Tom Rooney,REP,266
State Atty – REP,Ed Brodsky,REP,12811
State Atty – REP,Peter Lombardo,REP,12068
Sheriff – UNI,Bill Waldron,REP,8972
Sheriff – UNI,W. Brad Steube,REP,32442
Sup of Elections – REP,Edward Bailey,REP,7273
Sup of Elections – REP,Jane von Hahmann,REP,6697
Sup of Elections – REP,Michael Bennett,REP,9193
Sup of Elections – REP,Richard G. Bedford,REP,1849
Cty Comm Dist 1 – REP,Larry Bustle,REP,3733
Cty Comm Dist 1 – REP,Nathaniel Leonard,REP,2103
Cty Comm Dist 5 – REP,John Colon,REP,2669
Cty Comm Dist 5 – REP,Vanessa Baugh,REP,3666
Cty Comm Dist 5 – DEM,Frank Archino,DEM,756
Cty Comm Dist 5 – DEM,James T. Golden,DEM,1555
Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Betsy Benac,REP,12871
Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Joe Mc Clash,REP,12377
School Board Dist 2,Dave Miner,NP,19211
School Board Dist 2,Paul A. Sharff,NP,4396
School Board Dist 2,Robert Moates,NP,12234
School Board Dist 2,William S. Chaltis,NP,3738
School Board Dist 4,Bob Gause,NP,22325
School Board Dist 4,Linda Schaich,NP,17322
State Committeeman – REP,Craig R. Bachler,REP,8570
State Committeeman – REP,David Agee,REP,13420
State Committeewoman – REP,Karen L. Bachler,REP,9637
State Committeewoman – REP,Peggy Simone,REP,12675
Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Christopher Carman,REP,66
Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,James R. Whitman,REP,123
Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Jeffrey D. Carman,REP,77
Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Leonard A. Trudell,REP,99
Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Rex Agler,REP,91
COB Referendum,NO,NP,1867
COB Referendum,YES,NP,4278

 

 

And for Anna Maria Island and Longboat Key:

Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,US Senate – REP,Connie Mack,REP,117
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,US Senate – REP,Dave Weldon,REP,29
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,US Senate – REP,Marielena Stuart,REP,12
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,US Senate – REP,Mike McCalister,REP,37
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,US Senate – DEM,Bill Nelson,DEM,79
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,US Senate – DEM,Glenn A. Burkett,DEM,18
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,State Atty – REP,Ed Brodsky,REP,88
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,State Atty – REP,Peter Lombardo,REP,95
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Sheriff – UNI,Bill Waldron,REP,84
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Sheriff – UNI,W. Brad Steube,REP,239
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Edward Bailey,REP,55
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Jane von Hahmann,REP,83
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Michael Bennett,REP,44
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Richard G. Bedford,REP,10
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Betsy Benac,REP,86
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Joe Mc Clash,REP,104
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,School Board Dist 2,Dave Miner,NP,189
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,School Board Dist 2,Paul A. Sharff,NP,31
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,School Board Dist 2,Robert Moates,NP,73
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,School Board Dist 2,William S. Chaltis,NP,21
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,School Board Dist 4,Bob Gause,NP,163
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,School Board Dist 4,Linda Schaich,NP,138
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,State Committeeman – REP,Craig R. Bachler,REP,69
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,State Committeeman – REP,David Agee,REP,90
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,State Committeewoman – REP,Karen L. Bachler,REP,70
Pct 91 / Roser Memorial Community Church,State Committeewoman – REP,Peggy Simone,REP,90
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,US Senate – REP,Connie Mack,REP,126
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,US Senate – REP,Dave Weldon,REP,24
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,US Senate – REP,Marielena Stuart,REP,18
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,US Senate – REP,Mike McCalister,REP,44
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,US Senate – DEM,Bill Nelson,DEM,92
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,US Senate – DEM,Glenn A. Burkett,DEM,18
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,State Atty – REP,Ed Brodsky,REP,112
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,State Atty – REP,Peter Lombardo,REP,98
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Sheriff – UNI,Bill Waldron,REP,88
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Sheriff – UNI,W. Brad Steube,REP,276
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Edward Bailey,REP,69
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Jane von Hahmann,REP,61
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Michael Bennett,REP,70
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Richard G. Bedford,REP,19
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Betsy Benac,REP,111
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Joe Mc Clash,REP,114
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,School Board Dist 2,Dave Miner,NP,170
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,School Board Dist 2,Paul A. Sharff,NP,34
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,School Board Dist 2,Robert Moates,NP,116
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,School Board Dist 2,William S. Chaltis,NP,33
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,School Board Dist 4,Bob Gause,NP,205
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,School Board Dist 4,Linda Schaich,NP,142
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,State Committeeman – REP,Craig R. Bachler,REP,64
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,State Committeeman – REP,David Agee,REP,104
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,State Committeewoman – REP,Karen L. Bachler,REP,66
Pct 92 / Gloria Dei Lutheran Church,State Committeewoman – REP,Peggy Simone,REP,107
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,US Senate – REP,Connie Mack,REP,110
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,US Senate – REP,Dave Weldon,REP,25
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,US Senate – REP,Marielena Stuart,REP,15
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,US Senate – REP,Mike McCalister,REP,51
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,US Senate – DEM,Bill Nelson,DEM,91
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,US Senate – DEM,Glenn A. Burkett,DEM,21
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,State Atty – REP,Ed Brodsky,REP,74
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,State Atty – REP,Peter Lombardo,REP,124
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Sheriff – UNI,Bill Waldron,REP,84
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Sheriff – UNI,W. Brad Steube,REP,276
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Edward Bailey,REP,59
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Jane von Hahmann,REP,55
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Michael Bennett,REP,80
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Sup of Elections – REP,Richard G. Bedford,REP,16
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Betsy Benac,REP,104
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Joe Mc Clash,REP,107
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,School Board Dist 2,Dave Miner,NP,193
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,School Board Dist 2,Paul A. Sharff,NP,31
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,School Board Dist 2,Robert Moates,NP,89
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,School Board Dist 2,William S. Chaltis,NP,29
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,School Board Dist 4,Bob Gause,NP,183
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,School Board Dist 4,Linda Schaich,NP,155
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,State Committeeman – REP,Craig R. Bachler,REP,55
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,State Committeeman – REP,David Agee,REP,116
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,State Committeewoman – REP,Karen L. Bachler,REP,73
Pct 93 / St Bernard Catholic Church,State Committeewoman – REP,Peggy Simone,REP,98
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,US Senate – REP,Connie Mack,REP,34
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,US Senate – REP,Dave Weldon,REP,10
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,US Senate – REP,Marielena Stuart,REP,6
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,US Senate – REP,Mike McCalister,REP,15
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,US Senate – DEM,Bill Nelson,DEM,36
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,US Senate – DEM,Glenn A. Burkett,DEM,11
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,State Atty – REP,Ed Brodsky,REP,39
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,State Atty – REP,Peter Lombardo,REP,26
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Sheriff – UNI,Bill Waldron,REP,29
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Sheriff – UNI,W. Brad Steube,REP,101
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Sup of Elections – REP,Edward Bailey,REP,13
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Sup of Elections – REP,Jane von Hahmann,REP,27
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Sup of Elections – REP,Michael Bennett,REP,26
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Sup of Elections – REP,Richard G. Bedford,REP,1
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Betsy Benac,REP,33
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Joe Mc Clash,REP,36
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,School Board Dist 2,Dave Miner,NP,81
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,School Board Dist 2,Paul A. Sharff,NP,10
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,School Board Dist 2,Robert Moates,NP,30
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,School Board Dist 2,William S. Chaltis,NP,9
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,School Board Dist 4,Bob Gause,NP,69
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,School Board Dist 4,Linda Schaich,NP,53
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,State Committeeman – REP,Craig R. Bachler,REP,17
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,State Committeeman – REP,David Agee,REP,40
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,State Committeewoman – REP,Karen L. Bachler,REP,21
Pct 94 / Bradenton Beach Tingley Library,State Committeewoman – REP,Peggy Simone,REP,39
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,US Senate – REP,Connie Mack,REP,168
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,US Senate – REP,Dave Weldon,REP,21
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,US Senate – REP,Marielena Stuart,REP,15
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,US Senate – REP,Mike McCalister,REP,22
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,US Senate – DEM,Bill Nelson,DEM,94
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,US Senate – DEM,Glenn A. Burkett,DEM,15
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,State Atty – REP,Ed Brodsky,REP,116
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,State Atty – REP,Peter Lombardo,REP,107
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Sheriff – UNI,Bill Waldron,REP,106
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Sheriff – UNI,W. Brad Steube,REP,241
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Sup of Elections – REP,Edward Bailey,REP,32
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Sup of Elections – REP,Jane von Hahmann,REP,87
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Sup of Elections – REP,Michael Bennett,REP,95
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Sup of Elections – REP,Richard G. Bedford,REP,10
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Betsy Benac,REP,148
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Cty Comm Dist 7 At Lrg – REP,Joe Mc Clash,REP,67
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,School Board Dist 2,Dave Miner,NP,154
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,School Board Dist 2,Paul A. Sharff,NP,57
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,School Board Dist 2,Robert Moates,NP,84
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,School Board Dist 2,William S. Chaltis,NP,35
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,School Board Dist 4,Bob Gause,NP,156
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,School Board Dist 4,Linda Schaich,NP,171
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,State Committeeman – REP,Craig R. Bachler,REP,56
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,State Committeeman – REP,David Agee,REP,128
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,State Committeewoman – REP,Karen L. Bachler,REP,64
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,State Committeewoman – REP,Peggy Simone,REP,118
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Christopher Carman,REP,66
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,James R. Whitman,REP,123
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Jeffrey D. Carman,REP,77
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Leonard A. Trudell,REP,99
Pct 95 / Longboat Island Chapel,Pct 95 Committeeman – REP,Rex Agler,REP,91

 

Leave a Reply

Join Our Mailing List


Sign up for breaking news notices and weekly news and classified reminders via your e-mail.

To advertise here, please
visit our rates page
or contact us at:
sales@islander.org
Phone: (941) 778-7978
Fax: (941) 778-9392

 Newspapers  Newspapers  Newspapers  Newspapers  Newspapers