Advertising Networks of Florida

Ortiz, Kitterman win sixth annual Dolphin Dash

Olivia Ortiz and Canaan Kitterman were crowned overall winners at the Jan. 14 sixth annual AME-PTO Dolphin Dash 5K walk/run.

Ortiz won the overall female division while Kitterman claimed the overall men’s division title. The event featured multiple age divisions from 9 and under to runners competing in the 70s age groups.

Ortiz won the overall women’s title with a time of 17:25 while Kitterman won his crown with a time of 16:46, turning in the best overall time of the day.

The annual event is sanctioned by the Bradenton Runners Club and raises money for Anna Maria Elementary School-Parent Teacher Organization.

More than 280 runners participated in the 2012 event. Adults registered for the event for $20, while children competing paid $10.

Dolphin Dash! 2012
Sanctioned by Bradenton Runners Club
* BRC members
Age Group AGPlace OA Name Time
Females
1st Overall Olivia Ortiz 17:25
MastersWinner Dominique Kohlenberger 23:10
Grand Masters Winner Lynda Botzenhart 24:51
Sr. Grand Masters Arlene Jarzab 25:17
VeteranGrandmaster Erma McMullen 33:55
9&under 1 Tori Coover 28:20
2 Allie Connelly 37:00
3 Grace Garza 48:16
4 Avery Carnes 48:20
5 Katherine Burgess 48:26
10-12 1 Lily Slotabec 27:10
2 Sheralyn Hibbins 27:47
3 Danielle Capparelli 32:34
4 Tori Walter 32:40
5 Nicole Breiter 34:20
6 Gaby Pung 34:21
7 Megan Carney 46:56
13-15 1 Jackie Burgess 25:18
2 Sarah Quattromani 25:20
3 Heather Ball 26:11
4 Nicole Hittel 26:11
5 Rachel Will 27:11
6 Emily Waikem 27:12
7 Emily Lehman 28:12
8 Emma Peery 28:17
9 Madeline Wasser 30:38
10 Alexia Yavalar 30:39
11 Gabby Gallo 31:32
12 Samantha Burgess 31:43
13 Rachel Cully 34:33
14 Kasey Carney 46:56
16-19 1 Nikki Neville 28:46
20-24 1 Taryn Fleet 22:18
2 Katheryn Hoyle-Germann 28:54
3 Amanda Cayo 29:04
4 Jodi Otto 31:51
5 Natalie Jones 37:12
6 Ashley Erickson 41:13
25-29 1  Kelsey Monsaert 30:16
2 Mary-Beatrice Squire 30:38
3 Madison Hoatland 34:38
4 Stephanie Sasnett 37:38
5 Mary Kasch 45:19
30-34 1 Nadege Poirier 26:49
2 Jacque Biscotti 27:03
3 Monica Quinn 30:26
35-39 1 Alecia Armor 30:19
2 Jenah Victor-Smith 33:29
3 Doris Brust 33:30
4 Jamie Playter 33:22
5 Michelle Balais 34:32
6 Kary Erickson 41:13
7 Jennifer Henderson 45:45
8 Kim Kramer 45:48
40-44 1 Diane Lehman 24:32
2 Sheryl Southwick 24:58
3 Karen Tone 26:59
4 Courtney Salzl 33:38
5 Dawn Galagan Rodriquez 34:32
6 Sharon Burgess 39:19
7 Wendy Bloomquist 40:49
8 Melissa Heskin 44:05
45-49 1 Sandy Frambles 24:31
2 Jennifer Glassburn 24:47
3 Maria Yatros 25:46
4 Emily Rowe 26:01
5 Becky Demo 27:26
6 Kathleen Early 29:50
7 Kathy Durfee 30:02
8 Gabrielle Fehling 31:52
9 Joan Ball 32:48
10 Karen DeVries 32:50
11 Deborah Pfeifle 35:55
12 Sandra Donath 38:37
13 Randi Potvin 45:22
15 Patti Jones 48:15
16 Nola Clift 48:15
50-54 1 Rebecca Doll 28:56
2 Lynda West 29:49
3 Kim Bobo 32:23
4 Betsy Kern 32:49
5 Stacy Doyle 33:27
6 Diane Allers 45:59
7 Loretta Estabrooks 45:59
8 Kathy Breiter 47:48
55-59 1 Nancy Wentink 25:18
2 Carolyn Billington 28:02
3 Diane Spicer 29:20
4 Michelle Schenk 30:10
5 Ellen Jaffe Jones 30:25
6 Grace Cuff 34:09
7 Joy Stadt 35:49
8 Julie Grammew 39:54
9 Mary Brown 48:26
10 Cindy Lehman 49:07
60-64 1 Linda Edington 30:28
2 Debbie Maloney 42:31
65-69 1 Ann Moon 31:28
2 Judy Aikman 42:00
70-74 1 Joan Bond 46:50
Males
1st Overall 1 Canaan Kitterman 16:46
MastersWinner Mark Doyle 20:12
Grand Masters Winner Rob Hetterich 20:56
Sr. Grand Masters Frank Davis 22:34
VeteranGrandmaster Tom Conlin 25:51
9 & under 1 Jack Groves 22:41
2 Bryce Tone 25:00
3 Brendan Early 29:53
4 Eli Heskin 31:35
5 Liam Benford 32:03
6 Eric Brust Jr 33:38
7 Daniel Sentman 37:00
8 Mitchell Wanbaugh 38:48
9 Dante Tilelle 39:10
10 Evan Talucci 48:56
ten to 12 1 Judah Dean 20:48
2 Colin Rottes 22:45
3 Tyler Pachter 24:02
4 Vincent Marquez 24:05
5 Victor Marquez 24:37
6 Connor Johnson 27:35
7 Dalton Marciano 28:55
8 Alex 31:53
9 Leo Tilelli 32:45
10 Noah Heskin 32:46
13-15 1 Daniel Dean 17:22
2 Louis Rottes 19:50
3 Phil Rottes 19:50.5
4 Michael Duffman 21:51
5 Brad Duffman 22:49
6 Ethan Benford 36:01
7 Keegan Murphy 36:20
8 Jack Walter 36:23
9 George Lardas 36:34
10 Jacob Talucci 39:10
16-19 1 Joey Tilelli 20:35
2 Daniel Anderson 31:57
3 Thomas Pears 38:55
20-24 1 Robert Anderson 24:30
2 Matthew Otto 26:24
25-29 1 Kellan Squire 27:12
30-34 1 Jason Reed 25:31
2 Matt Gilbert 38:49
3 James Quinn 41:52
35-39 1 Joe Tanner 22:53
2 Michael Marquez 25:16
3 Simon Benford 32:23
4 Mike Henninger 43:54
5 Nate Talucci 48:57
40-44 1 William Smith 20:23
2 Paul Arnold 23:35
3 Ted Watson 23:57
4 David Murphy 26:14
5 Gregg Klammer 28:00
6 Chris Tesvocti 30:39
7 Ray Heskin 31:35
45-49 1 Chuck Moonen 20:33
2 Paul Newhall 23:01
3 Chuck Poelsma 24:30
4 Wes Tone 27:08
5 Kurt Slotabec 29:34
6 Terry Deshaies 38:42
50-54 1 Kent Groves 22:42
2 Tom Moak 24:08
3 Dr McDonough 26:36
4 Angelo Cayo 29:33
5 Michael Fehling 31:54
55-59 1 Jack Bonini 26:32
2 Robert Babbitt 34:00
60-64 1 Don Utsinger 24:14
2 Mickey West 25:12
3 William Robinson 30:23
4 Marlin Short 31:13
5 Ken Jones 37:43
6 Ken Wise 45:19
65-69 1 Richard Aikman 24:50
2 Jim Stuthers 27:06
3 Robert Schindler 27:57
4 Hank Nehilla 28:32
5 David Hawkinson 46:55
70-74 1 Sam Starrett 28:52
2 Jack Jacobs 28:55
3 Oliver Woshinsky 32:28
75-79 1 Wayne Lammers 31:22

Leave a Reply

Join Our Mailing List


Sign up for breaking news notices and weekly news and classified reminders via your e-mail.

To advertise here, please
visit our rates page
or contact us at:
sales@islander.org
Phone: (941) 778-7978
Fax: (941) 778-9392

 Newspapers  Newspapers  Newspapers  Newspapers  Newspapers